• ПОМОГИТЕ ПЛИЗ НАДО ОЧЕНЬ СРОЧНО!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


    Read the text below and choose the correct word for each space.

    The Skywalk

    The Grand Canyon in the United States was created by the River Colorado. People visit the Grand Canyon Park to go walking and running but (1)______ to look at the view. It is a wonderful view made (2) _____better by the Skywalk. The distance (3)______the
    Skywalk to the bottom of the Grand Canyon is 1219 metres. It is a platform (4) ______walls and floor are built of glass (5)______ that you can see the beautiful rocks of the canyon. Up to
    120 people are allowed to stand on it at the same (6) _____. It opened in 2007 and since
    (7)_____ thousands of people have used it. You have to (8)______ special covers over your shoes to (9)______ scratching the glass beneath your feet. Walking onto the Skywalk makes you (10) ______ like a bird floating high up in the air.
    Вопрос № 1
    1
    A) hugely
    B) mainly
    C) greatly
    D) completely
    Вопрос № 2
    2
    A) already
    B) such
    C) more
    D) even
    Вопрос № 3
    3
    A from
    B) through
    C) by
    D) for
    Вопрос № 4
    4
    A) who
    B) where
    C) whose
    D) which
    Вопрос № 5
    5
    A) therefore
    B) although
    C) so
    D) because
    Вопрос № 6
    6
    A) day
    B) period
    C) hour
    D) time
    Вопрос № 7
    7
    A) then
    B) there
    C) that
    D) this
    Вопрос № 8
    8
    A) take
    B) wear
    C) dress
    D) change
    Вопрос № 9
    9
    A) avoid
    B) keep
    C) hold
    D) let
    Вопрос № 10
    10
    A) believe
    B) wish
    C) consider
    D) feel

Ответы 1

  • 1 - B, 2 - D, 3 - A, 4 - C, 5 - A, 6 - D, 7 - A, 8 - B, 9 - A, 10 - D
    • Автор:

      isidro
    • 6 лет назад
    • 0
  • Добавить свой ответ

Еще вопросы

Войти через Google

или

Забыли пароль?

У меня нет аккаунта, я хочу Зарегистрироваться

How much to ban the user?
1 hour 1 day 100 years