• help me !!
    Jim: Have you made up your mind about where to go on holiday?
    Mike: I've narrowed down my choices to two (1)___large countries, France and
    Mexico. What do you think?
    Jim: Well, France is one of (2)___countries in Europe. Did you know it’s twice
    (3)___ the UK? Since you’ve got eight weeks off (4)___ work, you could go on a cycling tour of the country.
    Mike: I'd like to visit (5)___ Alps and Mont Blanc, which is (6)___than any other mountain in Western Europe. I suppose I could also go on long walks in the country, as the climate there is similar (7)___that in Britain.
    Jim: Really? I think it’s (8 )___ warmer. Especially on the Riviera, the Mediterranean in winter is (9 )___ temperature as the British coastal waters are in summer! I can really picture you, tanned and relaxed, tasting delicious local specialities (10)___ Camembert cheese, frogs' legs and snails!
    Mike: Come on, that sounds disgusting!
    Jim: Apparently, they taste (11)___________ better than they sound.
    Mike: I don’t know. I'd rather go to Mexico and eat tortillas and chilli every day!


    1. `A. rather B. most C. far D. too
    2. A. larger B. largest C. the larger D. the largest
    3. A. bigger than B. as big as C. so big as D. as bigger than
    4. A. a B. the C. some D. -
    5. A. an B. the C. some D. -
    6. A. higher B. highest C. the higher D. the highest
    7. A. as B. with C. to D. of
    8. A. more B. most C. much D. quite
    9. A. the same B. same C. similar D. the similar
    10. A. such B. as C. like D. so
    11. A. pretty B. far C. the D. more

Ответы 1

  • 1)B 2)b 3)c 4)d 5)b 6)c 7)c 8)d 9)b 10)c 11)b
    • Автор:

      cristina
    • 6 лет назад
    • 0
  • Добавить свой ответ

Войти через Google

или

Забыли пароль?

У меня нет аккаунта, я хочу Зарегистрироваться

How much to ban the user?
1 hour 1 day 100 years